HONOUR BOARD

 

Allan's Prize Medal Winners

Boosey & Hawkes Prize Winners

Army School of Music Gullidge Memorial Prize Winners

Gullidge Medal Winners
(Assistant Band Leader)

Commandants Award

Chief of the General Staff Award

Australian Army Band Corps Honourary Colonel's Award

Chief of the Defence Force Award

Percy Grainger Prize

Senior Instructors Award (Formally the Boosey & Hawkes prize

 

Allan's Prize Medal Winners

  • 1952 Band Boy Klein K. - Trombone
  • 1953 Band Boy Benson K. - Trombone
  • 1954 Band Boy Anderson B. - Cornet
  • 1955 Band Boy Tyrrell R. - Bass
  • 1956 Band Boy Williams W. - Cornet
  • 1957 App/Musn Leonard R. - Cornet
  • 1958 App/Musn Colles E. - Cornet
  • 1959 App/Musn Hussell K. - Cornet
  • 1960 App/Musn Currie J.C. - Bass
  • 1961 App/Musn Harrison T.G. - Horn
  • 1962 App/Musn Archer D.J. - Cornet
  • 1963 App/Musn Harris N.J. - Cornet
  • 1964 App/Musn Harley G.N. - Cornet
  • 1965 App/Musn Scott P.R. - Trombone
  • 1966 App/Musn Harvey B.C. - FrenchHorn
  • 1967 App/Musn Batterbury K.J. - Cornet
  • 1968 App/Musn Biggs K.R. - Bass
  • 1969 App/Musn Rush G.D.  - Percussion
  • 1970 App/MusnRugers F.A. - Euphonium

Boosey & Hawkes Prize Winners

  • 1972 Dec. App/Musn E.M. Andersen - Clarinet
  • 1973 Jun. App/Musn A.R. Wyatt - Flute
  • 1973 Dec. App/Musn G. Lloyd - Clarinet
  • 1974 Jun. App/Musn P.J. Edwards - Flute
  • 1974 Dec. App/Musn A.P. Munn - Cornet
  • 1975 Jun. App/Musn G.P. Watkins - Flute
  • 1975 Dec. App/Musn T.G. Martin - Clarinet
  • 1976 Dec. App/MusnM.A. Witham - Euphonium
  • 1977 Dec. App/Musn G.A. Mason - Cornet
  • 1978 Dec. App/Musn A.C. Kirkman - Tuba
  • 1979 Dec. App/Musn M.P. Smith - Oboe
  • 1980 Dec. App/Musn P.J. Ryjoch - Clarinet
  • 1981 Dec. App/Musn S.K. McDuff - Percussion
  • 1982 Dec. App/Musn C.P. Jackson A MUS A - Oboe
  • 1983 MUSN Simpson A.J. - Clarinet
  • 1984 MUSN Hague N.L. - Cornet
  • 1985 MUSN Hart C.J. - Saxophone
  • 1986 MUSN Edwards T. - Clarinet
  • 1987 SMN Hastings A.S. - Clarinet
  • 1988 MUSN Formentin N.A. - Trombone
  • 1989 MUSN Cleverly G.G. - Flute
  • 1990 MUSN Broomhead P.M. - Flute
  • 1991 SMNMUSN Mitchell M.D. - Percussion
  • 1992 MUSN Hardcastle A.N. - Flute
  • 1993 MUSN Badcock C.E. - Oboe
  • 1994 MUSN Kelly E.M. - Tuba
  • 1995 MUSN Grimsted J.M. - Percussion
  • 1996 MUSN Hoogstad J. - Saxophone
  • 1997 MUSN Wiseman C.R. - Percussion

Chief of the General Staff Award

  • 1983 MUSN Saunders D.A. Tuba
  • 1984 MUSN Cassidy D.B. Clarinet

Chief of the Defence Force Award

  • 1985 MUSN S.M Button - Euphonium
  • 1986 MUSN G. Steinmann - Percussion
  • 1987 MUSN R.W Moore - Percussion
  • 1988 MUSN J.S. Bousfield-  Saxophone
  • 1989 MUSN A.J. Hungerford - Clarinet
  • 1990 MUSN N.N. Milliner - Trumpet
  • 1991 SMNMUSN M.D. Mitchell - Percussion
  • 1992 MUSN A.H. Moore  - French Horn
  • 1993 MUSN M.A. Oldham - Clarinet
  • 1994 SMNMUSN J. Beach - Tuba
  • 1995 MUSN G.C. Pope - Trumpet
  • 1996 MUSN M. Davies - Trumpet
  • 1997 MUSN C.R. Wiseman - Percussion
  • 1998 MUSN R.K. Barnett - Saxophone
  • 1999 MUSN M.A. Hayton - Clarinet
  • 2000 MUSN D.P. Thompson - Trumpet 
  • 2001 MUSN S. Haynes - Saxophone
  • 2002 MUSN A. Stanislavski - Percussion
  • 2003 MUSN A. Florence - Trumpet
  • 2004 MUSN J. Sykiaridis - Saxophone
  • 2005 MUSN J. Duquemin - Trumpet

Percy Grainger Prize

  • 1988 S.B.O. G.L. Amies AABC
  • 1989 S.B.O. G.H. Parr AABC
  • 1990 S.B.O. G.R. Lambie AABC
  • 1992 S.B.O. A.M. Davey AABC
  • 1994 S.B.O. J.M. Buckley RAAF
  • 1996 S.B.O. P.J. Thomas AABC
  • 1998 SGT T.M. Edwards AABC
  • 1999 CPO S.A. Cottier RAN
  • 2000 CAPT D.W. Griffiths AABC
  • 2001 SGT D. Hiscock AABC
  • 2003 SGT D. Bird AABC
  • 2005 2LT D.J. Cole AABC
  • 2006 2LT D.R. Riek AABC
  • 2007 LT D.P. Thompson AABC
  • 2010 LT M.I. Awang RBAF Band
  • 2011 LEUT B.A. O'Kane RAN
  • 2012 FLGOFF D.F. Phillips
  • 2013 Not Awarded
  • 2014 CAPT R. Beeton
  • 2015

Senior Instructors Award - Basic Musicans Course (Formally the Boosey & Hawkes Prize) 

  • 1999 MUSN K. Butt Flute
  • 2000 MUSN L.D. Quilliam Saxophone
  • 2001 MUSN K.S. Normington Trumpet
  • 2002 MUSN A. Stanislavski Percussion
  • 2003 MUSN A. Florence Trumpet
  • 2005 MUSN D. Ranauro Clarinet
  • 2006 MUSN A.D. O'Neill Percussion
  • 2007 MUSN P.G. O'Neill Trumpet
  • 2008 MUSN N.J. Bowman Trumpet
  • 2010 MUSN J.T. Penaluna Percussion
  • 2011 MUSN C.J. Willcox Trumpet 
  • 2012 - MUSN N. Moore
  • 2013 - Not awarded
  • 2014 - Not awarded
  • 2015 - Not awarded

PAGEIMAGE_HONOURBOARD_Honour_board.jpg

Army School of Music Gullidge Memorial Prize Winners

  • 1955 Band Boy McBain P. - Tenor Horn
  • 1956 Band Boy Lambert L. - Trombone
  • 1957 App/Musn Willey C. - Bass
  • 1958 App/Musn Bost J. - Cornet
  • 1959 App/Musn Hussell K. - Cornet
  • 1960 App/Musn Steer P.S. - Trombone
  • 1961 App/Musn Radcliffe L.F. - Cornet
  • 1962 App/Musn Sargent D.J. - Euphonium
  • 1963 App/MusnKeatch R.A. - Tenor Horn
  • 1964 App/Musn Rooke F.J. - Trombone
  • 1965 App/Musn Bignell B.H. - Bass
  • 1966 App/Musn Harvey B.C. - French Horn
  • 1967 App/Musn Batterbury K.J. - Cornet
  • 1968 App/Musn Dalziell T.A. - Clarinet
  • 1969 App/Musn Milne I.C. - Clarinet
  • 1970 App/Musn Bond R.A. - Cornet
  • 1971 App/Musn Fawkes R.J. - Cornet 
  • 1972 Dec. App/Musn E.J. Redknap - Percussion
  • 1973 Jun. App/Musn J.P. O'Carroll - Cornet
  • 1973 Dec. App/Musn P.A. Pickett - Saxophone
  • 1974 Jun. App/Musn R.J. Lloyd -French Horn
  • 1975 Jun. App/Musn A. R. Geen - Saxophone
  • 1975 Dec. App/Musn T.G. Martin - Clarinet
  • 1976 Dec. App/Musn S.R. Laycock - Clarinet
  • 1977 Dec. App/MusnG.J. Carter - Clarinet
  • 1978 Dec. App/Musn G.L. Amies - Cornet
  • 1979 Dec. App/Musn A.C. Marshall - Cornet
  • 1980 Dec. App/Musn T. Spoljarich - Bassoon
  • 1981 Dec. App/Musn N.C. Freeman - Clarinet
  • 1982 Dec. App/Musn P.C. Gunn - FrenchHorn

Commandants Award

  • 1999 MUSN Butt K. - Flute
  • 2000 MUSN Quilliam L.D. - Saxophone
  • 2001 MUSN Normington K.S. - Trumpet

Gullidge Medal Winners (Assistant Band Leader)

  • 1984 SGT A.F. James 1RTB Band
  • 1985 SGT I. Davis 3MD Band
  • 1986 SGT G.D. Nichols 1RAR Band
  • 1987 SGT G.W. Palfrey 2MD Band
  • 1988 SSGT D.J. Duyzer 1MD Band
  • 1989 SSGT S.M. Hladio RMC Band
  • 1990 SSGT I.L. Thomson 5MD Band
  • 1991 SGT G.A. Mason 2MD Band
  • 1992 SSGT G.S. Poole 1RTB Band
  • 1993 SGT J. Cocks AAB-M
  • 1994 SGT R.A. Keuning DFSM
  • 1995 SSGT N.S. Oakley AAB-S
  • 1997 SSGT S.R. Deakes AAB-K
  • 1999 SSGT K.S. Hill AAB(B)
  • 2000 SGT R. Youl AAB(S)
  • 2001 POMUSN A. Stapleton DFSM
  • 2002 SGT V.Grant AAB-M
  • 2004 MSGT R.Y. Bin Radin Othman SAF
  • 2005 POMUSN B.A. O'Kane RAN
  • 2006 SGT R.J. Fry AAB-B
  • 2007 CPOMUSN C.K. Martin RAN
  • 2008 SGT M.W. Beeton AAB-M
  • 2010 SGT G.D. Reynolds RMC Band
  • 2011 SGT P.W. Mathison AAB-M
  • 2012 SGT A.T. Matthews AAB-M
  • 2013/2014  SGT B.W.T. Fixter DFSM
  • 2015 Not awarded (no courses conducted 2014 or 2015)

Australian Army Band Corps Honorary Colonel's Award

  • 1984 MUSN B. Barker
  • 1985 MUSN E.J. Hannigan
  • 1986 MUSN H.L. Wyly
  • 1987 MUSN J.A. Stevenson
  • 1988 MUSN D.B. Bullen
  • 1989 MUSN T.B. Stanmore
  • 1990 MUSN N.N. Milliner
  • 1991 MUSN G.D. Huckel
  • 1992 MUSN A.H. Moore
  • 1993 MUSN S.D. Tristram
  • 1994 MUSN T.E. Selby
  • 1995 MUSN P.C. Grant
  • 1996 MUSN H.M. Anning
  • 1997 MUSN S.T. Jefferis
  • 1998 MUSN R.I. Starkey
  • 2001 MUSN S. Haynes
  • 2002 MUSN A. Killip
  • 2003 MUSN A. Florence
  • 2004 MUSN J. Sykiaridis
  • 2005 - 2006 MUSN K. Corsham
  • 2006 - 2007 MUSN N. Salter
  • 2008 - 2009 MUSN D. Tannock
  • 2009 - 2010 MUSN J.T. Penaluna
  • 2010 - 2011 MUSN S.F. Thom
  • 2011 - 2012 MUSN N.A. Dajski
  • 2012 - 2013 MUSN M.A. Woodley
  • 2014 - Not awarded
  • 2015 - Not awarded
 

  Group Leaders Award?